Friday, October 3, 2008

I just got a letter... I just got a letter...

Well, REALLY, it was a package, but I just wanted to sing!!!
I won Motherboard's give away!!! AND, I got it in the mail today!!!

Thank you Motherboard!!! I was soooooooooooo excited to open it! And, here it is for ALL to see!!!

I got a cute mug & some Candy Cane Cocoa, some chocolate cinnamon bears, a CD of great music, some note cards & a journal with a fun pen!!! HOW exciting! It is like having Christmas in October!!!

AND, just the other day a wonderful friend, Nancy, dropped by and brought me an early Bday present! She said, "Sometimes Bday's just have to come early" What a sweetheart she is!!! Truly! Thank you, Nancy, I love you! Look at what she brought me!!!

Can I just say... I am soooooooooo very thankful for such wonderful supportive, kind, and wonderful friends!!! (You know who you are! Thank you for your emails, your phone calls, your text's, you love... your support!) Friends have always been very important to me!
Thank you to all my dear friends... I LOVE YOU!

12 comments:

tammy said...

You are so lucky! If I couldn't win Motherboard's contest, I'm glad it was you. And I love that necklace. (And the table it's sitting on.)

Yay for you!

McEwens said...

YEAH for you!!! LUCKY!

WOW, talk about early, your birthday isnt until NOV!!

McEwens said...

AND WE ALL LOVE YOU!!!!!!!!!!!

Frumpy Luv said...

Ahh - so very awesome!!! So glad you just got your letters!! Good mail is so so sweet! You deserve this !!!

nikkicrumpet said...

Wow you hit the motherload! How fun is that...nothing better than surprise packages in the mail...are you an October baby...hey me too! We rock! lol

MERRIANNE said...

WOOO HOO SHAILA!!!
THAT IS SOOO COOL!!!

you t-totally deserve those things, too!!!

Bren's Life said...

How Great to get things in the mail.. I am so glad she spoiled you.. You deserve it!!

Mother Goose said...

love it!!! yeah for you!

Scrappy Girl said...

Congrats on your win...how exciting! Love the necklace too. Sweet friend!

Drake Family said...

LOVE the necklace.

Glahn Family said...

ok,, Im lost. What is Motherboard

larissa said...

So glad you won her awesome giveaway. No one deserved it more!